Hem Program & Kurser Ansök Om oss
Religion, Fred och Demokrati genom Utbildning och Lärande

Med anledning av Sebastian P. Brocks 80:e födelsedag anordnar Sankt Ignatios andliga akademi och Teologiska Högskolan Stockholm en konferens kring temat "Framtiden för syrisk-kristna studier". Sebastian Brock kommer att delta, och evenemanget förväntas bli en viktig och minnesvärd milstolpe inom fältet syrisk-kristna studier. Förutom de plenära och generella sessionerna planeras inslag av syriansk sång och poesi, samt paneldiskussioner om framtiden inom syrisk-kristna studier.

Sankt Ignatios ordens prisceremoni

Under konferensen kommer Sebastian Brock att tilldelas Sankt Ignatios orden för sin stora och värdefulla insats inom hela det syrisk-kristna fältet, samt för hans engagemang som mentor och handledare till otaliga forskare och studenter.

Finansiering

Denna konferens är delvis finansierad av Riksbankens Jubiléumsfond.

Program

Se programmet nedan, eller ladda ned det som en PDF.

Tisdag

12 Juni

Tisdag

12 Juni

13:00 - 16:30

Registrering och välkomnande

Förfriskningar serveras från 14:00 till 16:30

ܐܐܐܐܐܐ

16:30 - 17:00

Inledande session och introduktioner

Rum:

Stora salen

Michael Hjälm

Dekan vid Sankt Ignatios andliga akademi, Teologiska Högskolan Stockholm

Samuel Rubenson

Lunds universitet, Sankt Ignatios andliga akademi, Teologiska Högskolan Stockholm

Ärkebiskop Polycarpus Augin Aydin

Ärkebiskop för den syrisk-ortodoxa kyrkan i nederländerna

Föreståndare för Sankt Ignatios syrisk-ortodoxa seminarium, Södertälje

Föreståndare för Suryoye Theological Seminary, Salzburg

ܒܒܒܒܒܒ

17:00 - 18:00

Plenärt föredrag

Rum:

Stora salen

Introduktion:

Ärkebiskop Polycarpus Augin Aydin

Talare:

Kathleen McVey

Princeton Theological Seminary

“Bold Women who muse and speak out: the Samaritan Woman at the Well and Mary in Ephrem’s Poetry”

18:00 - 18:15

“The Complete Works of Sebastian P. Brock”

Rum:

Stora salen

George Kiraz

Institute of Advanced Studies, Beth Mardutho: The Syriac Institute

ܓܓܓܓܓܓ

18:30 - 20:30

Middag

Presentation av dialoghymn på syriska

Tisdag

12 Juni

Onsdag

13 Juni

Onsdag

13 Juni

7:00 - 8:30

Frukost

ܕܕܕܕܕܕ

9:00 - 10:00

Morgonens plenära föredrag

Rum:

Stora salen

Introduktion:

Robert Kitchen

Sankt Ignatios andliga akademi

Talare:

Brouria Bitton-Ashkelony

Hebrew University of Jerusalem

“The Ladder of Prayer, the Ship of Stirrings, and the Exodus from Egypt”

ܗܗܗܗܗܗ

10:00 - 10:30

Kaffe & Te

ܘܘܘܘܘܘ

Session 1-A

Rum:

Framtiden

Moderator:

Craig Morrison

Pontifical Biblical Institute

10:30 - 11:00

James “Chip” Coakley

University of Cambridge

“A typology of the East Syriac estrangela script”

11:00 - 11:30

Herman G. B. Teule

University of Louvain

“The Recent Synod of the Chaldean Church”

11:30 - 12:00

René Roux

Rector, Facoltà di Teologia Lugano, Switzerland

“The Impact of Syriac Studies on Roman-Catholic Ecumenical Perspectives”

12:00 - 12:30

Alberto Camplani

University of Rome

“Severus of Antioch on Ancient Church Customs: Cyprian in Severus and in the Canonical Collections”

ܙܙܙܙܙܙ

Session 1-B

Rum:

Toleransen

Moderator:

Sergey Minov

University of Oxford

10:30 - 11:00

Jeff Childers

Abilene Christian University

"Bringing the Syriac Climacus to the Twenty-First Century”

11:00 - 11:30

Jan van Ginkel

Freie Universität Berlin

“Alexander died in Bagdad
The Laments of the Philosophers over Alexander in Syriac Revisited”

11:30 - 12:00

Anton Pritula

Hermitage Museum, St. Petersburg

“‘From Nineveh to Fars’: Transformation of the Syriac Dialogue Poetry in the Islamic Time”

12:00 - 12:30

Sami Aydin

Uppsala Universitet

“The Giant Bird called ‘Impressive-winged’ in the Syriac Physiologus”

ܚܚܚܚܚܚ

Session 1-C

Rum:

Tacksamheten

Moderator:

Christine Shepardson

University of Tennessee

10:30 - 11:00

István Perczel

Central European University, Budapest

“Jesuit Syriacists in India and their Indian Christian Pupils”

11:00 - 11:30

Shraga Bick

The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

“Between faith and prayer, voice and silence: Ephrem and Rabbis on prayer”

11:30 - 12:00

Emiliano Fiori

Ca’Foscari University of Venice

“The Greek Fathers in Syriac: Open Questions and New Challenges”

12:00 - 12:30

Yonatan Moss

The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

“The Jewish Contribution to Syriac Studies and the Syriac Contribution to Judaism: The Case of Wilhelmine Germany”

ܘܘܘܘܘܘ

ܙܙܙܙܙܙ

ܚܚܚܚܚܚ

Session 1-A

Rum:

Framtiden

Moderator:

Craig Morrison

Pontifical Biblical Institute

Session 1-B

Rum:

Toleransen

Moderator:

Sergey Minov

University of Oxford

Session 1-C

Rum:

Tacksamheten

Moderator:

Christine Shepardson

University of Tennessee

10:30 - 11:00

James “Chip” Coakley

University of Cambridge

“A typology of the East Syriac estrangela script”

10:30 - 11:00

Jeff Childers

Abilene Christian University

"Bringing the Syriac Climacus to the Twenty-First Century”

10:30 - 11:00

István Perczel

Central European University, Budapest

“Jesuit Syriacists in India and their Indian Christian Pupils”

11:00 - 11:30

Herman G. B. Teule

University of Louvain

“The Recent Synod of the Chaldean Church”

11:00 - 11:30

Jan van Ginkel

Freie Universität Berlin

“Alexander died in Bagdad
The Laments of the Philosophers over Alexander in Syriac Revisited”

11:00 - 11:30

Shraga Bick

The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

“Between faith and prayer, voice and silence: Ephrem and Rabbis on prayer”

11:30 - 12:00

René Roux

Rector, Facoltà di Teologia Lugano, Switzerland

“The Impact of Syriac Studies on Roman-Catholic Ecumenical Perspectives”

11:30 - 12:00

Anton Pritula

Hermitage Museum, St. Petersburg

“‘From Nineveh to Fars’: Transformation of the Syriac Dialogue Poetry in the Islamic Time”

11:30 - 12:00

Emiliano Fiori

Ca’Foscari University of Venice

“The Greek Fathers in Syriac: Open Questions and New Challenges”

12:00 - 12:30

Alberto Camplani

University of Rome

“Severus of Antioch on Ancient Church Customs: Cyprian in Severus and in the Canonical Collections”

12:00 - 12:30

Sami Aydin

Uppsala Universitet

“The Giant Bird called ‘Impressive-winged’ in the Syriac Physiologus”

12:00 - 12:30

Yonatan Moss

The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

“The Jewish Contribution to Syriac Studies and the Syriac Contribution to Judaism: The Case of Wilhelmine Germany”

ܛܛܛܛܛܛ

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

ܝܝܝܝܝܝ

Session 2-A

Rum:

Framtiden

Moderator:

Erin Galgay Walsh

Duke University

14:00 - 14:30

Martin Tamcke

Georg-August-Universität Göttingen

“Syriac Language in the Lutheran Reform-Movement in the Church of the East”

14:30 - 15:00

Željko Paša

Pontifical Oriental Institute in Rome

“Problem of the Authenticity of ᶜAḇdīšūᶜ’s authorship of the Book of the Pearls of Utility (Kitāb farā’id al-fawā’id)”

15:00 - 15:30

15:30 - 16:00

ܟܟܟܟܟܟ

Session 2-B

Rum:

Toleransen

Moderator:

Eleanor Coghill

Uppsala Universitet

14:00 - 14:30

Terry Falla

Whitley College, University of Divinity, Melbourne

“Peshitta Parables as Oral Performance”

14:30 - 15:00

Srecko Koralija

University of Cambridge

“Inner-Syriac Developments in the Peshitta: Lexicographical Issues”

15:00 - 15:30

Dominique Sirgy

Yale University

“Studying the transmission of the Syriac Diatesseron into Arabic through scriptural exegesis: Ibn al-Ṭayyib’s commentary on the Gospel of Matthew in an Islamic cultural context”

15:30 - 16:00

Marion Pragt

Katholieke Universiteit Leuven

“Findings from the Margins. Annotating Practices in a Syriac Exegetical Collection”

ܠܠܠܠܠܠ

Session 2-C

Rum:

Tacksamheten

Moderator:

Françoise Briquel-Chatonnet

CNRS Paris

14:00 - 14:30

Stephen J. Shoemaker

University of Oregon

“Syriac Apocalypticism and the Rise of Islam”

14:30 - 15:00

Rachel Dryden

University of Cambridge

“Syriac and Qur’ānic Studies: State of the Field Review”

15:00 - 15:30

Bert Jacobs

Katholieke Universiteit Leuven

“Mapping Terra Incognita: Syriac Translations of the Qur’ān”

15:30 - 16:00

ܝܝܝܝܝܝ

ܟܟܟܟܟܟ

ܠܠܠܠܠܠ

Session 2-A

Rum:

Framtiden

Moderator:

Erin Galgay Walsh

Duke University

Session 2-B

Rum:

Toleransen

Moderator:

Eleanor Coghill

Uppsala Universitet

Session 2-C

Rum:

Tacksamheten

Moderator:

Françoise Briquel-Chatonnet

CNRS Paris

14:00 - 14:30

Martin Tamcke

Georg-August-Universität Göttingen

“Syriac Language in the Lutheran Reform-Movement in the Church of the East”

14:00 - 14:30

Terry Falla

Whitley College, University of Divinity, Melbourne

“Peshitta Parables as Oral Performance”

14:00 - 14:30

Stephen J. Shoemaker

University of Oregon

“Syriac Apocalypticism and the Rise of Islam”

14:30 - 15:00

Željko Paša

Pontifical Oriental Institute in Rome

“Problem of the Authenticity of ᶜAḇdīšūᶜ’s authorship of the Book of the Pearls of Utility (Kitāb farā’id al-fawā’id)”

14:30 - 15:00

Srecko Koralija

University of Cambridge

“Inner-Syriac Developments in the Peshitta: Lexicographical Issues”

14:30 - 15:00

Rachel Dryden

University of Cambridge

“Syriac and Qur’ānic Studies: State of the Field Review”

15:00 - 15:30

15:00 - 15:30

Dominique Sirgy

Yale University

“Studying the transmission of the Syriac Diatesseron into Arabic through scriptural exegesis: Ibn al-Ṭayyib’s commentary on the Gospel of Matthew in an Islamic cultural context”

15:00 - 15:30

Bert Jacobs

Katholieke Universiteit Leuven

“Mapping Terra Incognita: Syriac Translations of the Qur’ān”

15:30 - 16:00

15:30 - 16:00

Marion Pragt

Katholieke Universiteit Leuven

“Findings from the Margins. Annotating Practices in a Syriac Exegetical Collection”

15:30 - 16:00

ܡܡܡܡܡܡ

16:00 - 16:30

Kaffe & Te

ܢܢܢܢܢܢ

Session 3-A

Rum:

Framtiden

Moderator:

Jan Van Ginkel

Freie Universität Berlin

16:30 - 17:00

George Kiraz

Institute of Advanced Studies, Beth Mardutho: The Syriac Institute

“The Rise of the Digital Humanities and the Future of Syriac Computing”

17:00 - 17:30

Samuel Chew Barry

Kingsport, Tennessee

“Ḥunayn ibn Isḥāq’s Explicating Translations in Ishoʿ bar ʿAli’s Syriac Lexicon
XML Tagging Strategies for a Prospective Digital Version”

ܣܣܣܣܣܣ

Session 3-B

Rum:

Toleransen

Moderator:

Robert Kitchen

Sankt Ignatios andliga akademi

16:30 - 17:00

Erin Galgay Walsh

Duke University

“From Emesa to Constantinople: Romanos Melodist and the Syriac Literary Tradition”

17:00 - 17:30

ܥܥܥܥܥܥ

Session 3-C

Rum:

Tacksamheten

Moderator:

Stephen Shoemaker

University of Oregon

16:30 - 17:00

Gabriel Bar-Sawme

Sankt Ignatios andliga akademi, Uppsala universitet

“Understanding the Syriac liturgy in the 6th Century: Two Mimre and Two Perspectives”

17:00 - 17:30

Pierre Jabbour

Institut Catholique de Paris

“Quelle vision pneumatologique trouve-t-on dans les deux rituels d’ordinations du presbytre, Qašīšo, dans les Vat. Syr. 51 et 309?”

ܢܢܢܢܢܢ

ܣܣܣܣܣܣ

ܥܥܥܥܥܥ

Session 3-A

Rum:

Framtiden

Moderator:

Jan Van Ginkel

Freie Universität Berlin

Session 3-B

Rum:

Toleransen

Moderator:

Robert Kitchen

Sankt Ignatios andliga akademi

Session 3-C

Rum:

Tacksamheten

Moderator:

Stephen Shoemaker

University of Oregon

16:30 - 17:00

George Kiraz

Institute of Advanced Studies, Beth Mardutho: The Syriac Institute

“The Rise of the Digital Humanities and the Future of Syriac Computing”

16:30 - 17:00

Erin Galgay Walsh

Duke University

“From Emesa to Constantinople: Romanos Melodist and the Syriac Literary Tradition”

16:30 - 17:00

Gabriel Bar-Sawme

Sankt Ignatios andliga akademi, Uppsala universitet

“Understanding the Syriac liturgy in the 6th Century: Two Mimre and Two Perspectives”

17:00 - 17:30

Samuel Chew Barry

Kingsport, Tennessee

“Ḥunayn ibn Isḥāq’s Explicating Translations in Ishoʿ bar ʿAli’s Syriac Lexicon
XML Tagging Strategies for a Prospective Digital Version”

17:00 - 17:30

17:00 - 17:30

Pierre Jabbour

Institut Catholique de Paris

“Quelle vision pneumatologique trouve-t-on dans les deux rituels d’ordinations du presbytre, Qašīšo, dans les Vat. Syr. 51 et 309?”

ܦܦܦܦܦܦ

17:45 - 18:30

Paneldiskussion om framtiden inom syrisk-kristna studier

Rum:

Stora salen

Moderator:

Ärkebiskop Polycarpus Augin Aydin

Glane, The Netherlands

Panelister:

Witold Witakowski

Uppsala Universitet

Jack Tannous

Princeton University

Grigory Kessel

Austrian Academy of Sciences, University of Manchester

ܨܨܨܨܨܨ

18:30 - 19:45

Middag

ܩܩܩܩܩܩ

19:45 - 20:00

“The Work of Hill Museum & Manuscript Library”

ܗܡܡܠ

20:00 - 21:00

Kvällens plenära föredrag

Rum:

Stora salen

Introduktion:

Robert Kitchen

Sankt Ignatios andliga akademi

Talare:

Susan Harvey

Brown University

“Seeking the Women of Ancient Syriac Christianity: Strategies of Method and Remembrance”

Onsdag

13 Juni

Torsdag

14 Juni

Torsdag

14 Juni

7:00 - 8:30

Frukost

ܪܪܪܪܪܪ

9:00 - 10:00

Morgonens plenära föredrag

Rum:

Stora salen

Introduktion:

Thomas A. Carlson

Oklahoma State University

Talare:

Jack Tannous

Princeton University

“Syriac Studies: Past, Present, Future”

ܫܫܫܫܫܫ

10:00 - 10:30

Kaffe & Te

ܬܬܬܬܬܬ

Session 4-A

Rum:

Framtiden

Moderator:

René Roux

Rector, Facoltà di Teologia Lugano, Switzerland

10:30 - 11:00

Craig Morrison

Pontifical Biblical Institute

“The Church’s ‘Third Lung’
Voices from Syriac Antiquity Speaking to Today’s Western Society”

11:00 - 11:30

Aho Shemunkasho

Universität Salzburg

“John of Dara’s Treatise on Celestial Hierarchy”

11:30 - 12:00

Nichifor Tănase

Eftimie Murgu University, Romania

“One ‘Shining Face’, Two Eyes and the Light (nuhrā) of Trinity: The influence of Syrian spirituality in late Byzantine Hesychast revival and in neopatristic movement”

12:00 - 12:30

Ephrem Ishac

Universität Graz, Universität Salzburg

“Syriac Liturgical Manuscripts in Garshuni”

ܐܒܓܐܒܓ

Session 4-B

Rum:

Toleransen

Moderator:

Jeff Childers

Abilene Christian University

10:30 - 11:00

Alexey Muraviev

School of Oriental Studies, Moscow

“Textual stratigraphy and dating the Syriac hagiography
cases of the Man-of-God and the Julian Romance”

11:00 - 11:30

Sergey Minov

University of Oxford

“Friday Veneration among Syriac Christians: The Witness of the Story of the Holy Friday”

11:30 - 12:00

Mary Hansbury

Philadelphia

“Various Aspects of Hope (sabrâ) in Early Syriac Mystical Literature”

12:00 - 12:30

Catalin-Stefan Popa

Institute for Advanced Studies in the Levant Culture & Civilization, Bucharest, Romania

“Syriac monastic memories about Palestine and Egypt and their historical function (9th c.)"

ܕܗܘܕܗܘ

Session 4-C

Rum:

Tacksamheten

Moderator:

Susan Harvey

Brown University

10:30 - 11:00

Vittorio Berti

University of Padova

“A Nisibene Exegesis on the Books of Sessions in the first half of the 6th Century
Mar Aba’s Explanations on Proverbs and Sirach”

11:00 - 11:30

Manolis Papoutsakis

Research Fellow, The National Library of Greece

“Romanos the Melodist and the Syriac Tradition”

11:30 - 12:00

Ute Possekel

Harvard Divinity School

“Transmitting Theodore to the Church of the East: The Role of Thomas of Edessa”

12:00 - 12:30

Andy Hilkens

Ghent University, Belgium

“Armenian translations from Syriac: Jacob of Serugh in Armenian”

ܬܬܬܬܬܬ

ܐܒܓܐܒܓ

ܕܗܘܕܗܘ

Session 4-A

Rum:

Framtiden

Moderator:

René Roux

Rector, Facoltà di Teologia Lugano, Switzerland

Session 4-B

Rum:

Toleransen

Moderator:

Jeff Childers

Abilene Christian University

Session 4-C

Rum:

Tacksamheten

Moderator:

Susan Harvey

Brown University

10:30 - 11:00

Craig Morrison

Pontifical Biblical Institute

“The Church’s ‘Third Lung’
Voices from Syriac Antiquity Speaking to Today’s Western Society”

10:30 - 11:00

Alexey Muraviev

School of Oriental Studies, Moscow

“Textual stratigraphy and dating the Syriac hagiography
cases of the Man-of-God and the Julian Romance”

10:30 - 11:00

Vittorio Berti

University of Padova

“A Nisibene Exegesis on the Books of Sessions in the first half of the 6th Century
Mar Aba’s Explanations on Proverbs and Sirach”

11:00 - 11:30

Aho Shemunkasho

Universität Salzburg

“John of Dara’s Treatise on Celestial Hierarchy”

11:00 - 11:30

Sergey Minov

University of Oxford

“Friday Veneration among Syriac Christians: The Witness of the Story of the Holy Friday”

11:00 - 11:30

Manolis Papoutsakis

Research Fellow, The National Library of Greece

“Romanos the Melodist and the Syriac Tradition”

11:30 - 12:00

Nichifor Tănase

Eftimie Murgu University, Romania

“One ‘Shining Face’, Two Eyes and the Light (nuhrā) of Trinity: The influence of Syrian spirituality in late Byzantine Hesychast revival and in neopatristic movement”

11:30 - 12:00

Mary Hansbury

Philadelphia

“Various Aspects of Hope (sabrâ) in Early Syriac Mystical Literature”

11:30 - 12:00

Ute Possekel

Harvard Divinity School

“Transmitting Theodore to the Church of the East: The Role of Thomas of Edessa”

12:00 - 12:30

Ephrem Ishac

Universität Graz, Universität Salzburg

“Syriac Liturgical Manuscripts in Garshuni”

12:00 - 12:30

Catalin-Stefan Popa

Institute for Advanced Studies in the Levant Culture & Civilization, Bucharest, Romania

“Syriac monastic memories about Palestine and Egypt and their historical function (9th c.)"

12:00 - 12:30

Andy Hilkens

Ghent University, Belgium

“Armenian translations from Syriac: Jacob of Serugh in Armenian”

ܙܚܛܙܚܛ

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

ܝܟܠܝܟܠ

Session 5-A

Rum:

Framtiden

Moderator:

Salam Rassi

Hill Museum & Manuscript Library, St. John’s University

14:00 - 14:30

Grigory Kessel

Austrian Academy of Sciences, University of Manchester

“Syriac Literature We Do Not Know. A Bird’s Eye View of the Unedited Texts in Syriac”

14:30 - 15:00

Lisa Iino

Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, Tokyo

“Syriac Music in Ethnomusicology: Towards a New Positioning as a Nation/Ethnic Group”

15:00 - 15:30

Yuri Arzhanov

Ruhr Universität Bochum

“Syriac ‘Curiosities’: Sebastian Brock and the so-called Popular Philosophy”

ܡܢܣܡܢܣ

Session 5-B

Rum:

Toleransen

Moderator:

Kathleen McVey

Princeton Theological Seminary

14:00 - 14:30

Françoise Briquel-Chatonnet

CNRS Paris

“Looking to Syriac culture through realia”

14:30 - 15:00

Bas ter Haar Romeny

Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

“Building Syriac Exegetical Traditions (7th-9th c.): Perspectives for Research”

15:00 - 15:30

Thomas Carlson

Oklahoma State University

“Who Says? A Social History of Syriac Use in the Medieval Islamic Period”

ܥܦܨܥܦܨ

Session 5-C

Rum:

Tacksamheten

Moderator:

Brouria Bitton-Ashkelony

The Hebrew University

14:00 - 14:30

Samuel Rubenson

Lunds universitet, Sankt Ignatios andliga akademi

“Sayings and Monastic Formation in Early Syriac Monasticism”

14:30 - 15:00

Robert Kitchen

Sankt Ignatios andliga akademi

“Asceticism as the Perfection of Holiness: A New Approach to Syriac Asceticism”

15:00 - 15:30

Emmanouela Grypeou

Stockholm University

“Syriac Post-Islamic Apocalyptic Literature and the Symbolic Construction of the ‘Other‘”

ܝܟܠܝܟܠ

ܡܢܣܡܢܣ

ܥܦܨܥܦܨ

Session 5-A

Rum:

Framtiden

Moderator:

Salam Rassi

Hill Museum & Manuscript Library, St. John’s University

Session 5-B

Rum:

Toleransen

Moderator:

Kathleen McVey

Princeton Theological Seminary

Session 5-C

Rum:

Tacksamheten

Moderator:

Brouria Bitton-Ashkelony

The Hebrew University

14:00 - 14:30

Grigory Kessel

Austrian Academy of Sciences, University of Manchester

“Syriac Literature We Do Not Know. A Bird’s Eye View of the Unedited Texts in Syriac”

14:00 - 14:30

Françoise Briquel-Chatonnet

CNRS Paris

“Looking to Syriac culture through realia”

14:00 - 14:30

Samuel Rubenson

Lunds universitet, Sankt Ignatios andliga akademi

“Sayings and Monastic Formation in Early Syriac Monasticism”

14:30 - 15:00

Lisa Iino

Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, Tokyo

“Syriac Music in Ethnomusicology: Towards a New Positioning as a Nation/Ethnic Group”

14:30 - 15:00

Bas ter Haar Romeny

Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

“Building Syriac Exegetical Traditions (7th-9th c.): Perspectives for Research”

14:30 - 15:00

Robert Kitchen

Sankt Ignatios andliga akademi

“Asceticism as the Perfection of Holiness: A New Approach to Syriac Asceticism”

15:00 - 15:30

Yuri Arzhanov

Ruhr Universität Bochum

“Syriac ‘Curiosities’: Sebastian Brock and the so-called Popular Philosophy”

15:00 - 15:30

Thomas Carlson

Oklahoma State University

“Who Says? A Social History of Syriac Use in the Medieval Islamic Period”

15:00 - 15:30

Emmanouela Grypeou

Stockholm University

“Syriac Post-Islamic Apocalyptic Literature and the Symbolic Construction of the ‘Other‘”

ܩܪܫܩܪܫ

16:00 - 16:30

Kaffe & Te

ܬܐܒܬܐܒ

Session 6-A

Rum:

Framtiden

Moderator:

Thomas Carlson

Oklahoma State University

16:30 - 17:00

Salam Rassi

Hill Museum & Manuscript Library, St. John’s University

“Beyond Late Antiquity; or, Why Study the Philosophy of Barhebraeus?”

17:00 - 17:30

Jennifer Griggs

Ruhr Universität Bochum

“Barhebraeus and Divine Metaphysics, in Dialogue with Islamic thought”

ܓܕܗܓܕܗ

Session 6-B

Rum:

Toleransen

Moderator:

Aho Shemunkasho

Universität Salzburg

16:30 - 17:00

Christine Shepardson

University of Tennessee

“Teach Your Children Well: Mothers of Martyrs and Monks in Severus of Antioch”

17:00 - 17:30

Bro. Andrew Hochstedler

University of Notre Dame

“Interrogating Angels: Mary as a model of monastic spiritual warfare in Jacob of Sarug’s homiletic embellishments on the Annunciation”

ܘܙܚܘܙܚ

Session 6-C

Rum:

Tacksamheten

Moderator:

Mary Hansbury

Philadelphia

16:30 - 17:00

Eleanor Coghill

Uppsala Universitet

“An early manuscript in a Hakkari dialect of Sureth”

17:00 - 17:30

Broula Barnohro Oussi

Stockholm University, Sankt Ignatios andliga akademi

“Poetry of Displacement: Recurring Themes in 20th Century Poetry in Surayt or Western Neo-Aramaic, from the Homeland and the Diaspora”

ܬܐܒܬܐܒ

ܓܕܗܓܕܗ

ܘܙܚܘܙܚ

Session 6-A

Rum:

Framtiden

Moderator:

Thomas Carlson

Oklahoma State University

Session 6-B

Rum:

Toleransen

Moderator:

Aho Shemunkasho

Universität Salzburg

Session 6-C

Rum:

Tacksamheten

Moderator:

Mary Hansbury

Philadelphia

16:30 - 17:00

Salam Rassi

Hill Museum & Manuscript Library, St. John’s University

“Beyond Late Antiquity; or, Why Study the Philosophy of Barhebraeus?”

16:30 - 17:00

Christine Shepardson

University of Tennessee

“Teach Your Children Well: Mothers of Martyrs and Monks in Severus of Antioch”

16:30 - 17:00

Eleanor Coghill

Uppsala Universitet

“An early manuscript in a Hakkari dialect of Sureth”

17:00 - 17:30

Jennifer Griggs

Ruhr Universität Bochum

“Barhebraeus and Divine Metaphysics, in Dialogue with Islamic thought”

17:00 - 17:30

Bro. Andrew Hochstedler

University of Notre Dame

“Interrogating Angels: Mary as a model of monastic spiritual warfare in Jacob of Sarug’s homiletic embellishments on the Annunciation”

17:00 - 17:30

Broula Barnohro Oussi

Stockholm University, Sankt Ignatios andliga akademi

“Poetry of Displacement: Recurring Themes in 20th Century Poetry in Surayt or Western Neo-Aramaic, from the Homeland and the Diaspora”

ܛܝܟܛܝܟ

18:00 - 18:30

Sankt Ignatios ordens prisceremoni

Rum:

Stora salen

Michael Hjälm

Ceremonimästare

ܣܢܟܬ ܐܝܓܢܬܝܘܣ

18:30 - 19:30

Kvällens plenära föredrag

Rum:

Stora salen

Introduktion:

Samuel Rubenson

Lunds universitet, Sankt Ignatios andliga akademi

Talare:

Sebastian P. Brock

University of Oxford

“Half a century of Syriac studies: looking both backwards and forwards”

ܣܒܣܛܝܐܢ ܒܪܘܟ

19:30 - 21:00

Middag

Syrisk-ortodoxa hymner

Torsdag

14 Juni

Fredag

15 Juni

Fredag

15 Juni

7:00 - 8:30

Frukost

ܠܡܢܠܡܢ

9:00 - 10:00

Avslutande plenärt föredrag

Rum:

Stora salen

Introduktion:

James Coakley

University of Cambridge

Talare:

Andrew Louth

Durham University

“What does the Byzantine Orthodox tradition owe to the Syriac Fathers?”

ܣܥܦܣܥܦ

10:00 - 10:30

Kaffe & Te

ܨܩܪܨܩܪ

10:30 - 11:30

Paneldiskussion om syrisk-kristna studier

Rum:

Stora salen

Moderator:

George Kiraz

Institute of Advanced Studies, Beth Mardutho: The Syriac Institute

Panelister:

Michael Hjälm

Sankt Ignatios andliga akademi

Aho Shemunkasho

Universität Salzburg

Samuel Rubenson

Lunds universitet

ܫܬܐܫܬܐ

11:30 - 12:00

Slutkommentarer

ܒܓܕܟܦܬ

12:30 - 14:00

Avslutningslunch

ܒܫܝܢܐ ܘܒܫܠܡܐ